NY 851722 May 14, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112-851722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.0080 Ms. Carol A. Wnuk PBB USA Inc. P.O. Box 950 Buffalo, New York 14213 RE: The tariff classification of the MW10 connector part from Canada. Dear Ms. Wnuk: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 16, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Contact Manufacturing Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Part 14-1 is a component of the cap and handle sub-assembly of the MW10 connector. The finished product will be used as an electrical connector in military radios. HTS PROVISION : Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other...Other: Other... HTS SUBHEADING : 8538.90.0080 RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem. DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 8538.90.0080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.2 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport