NY 851721 April 27, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:I 359 851721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030 Mr. Andrew B. Schroth Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit shorts from Hong Kong and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Schroth: In your letter dated April 18, 1990, on behalf of Orit Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. V3750T is a pair of women's shorts constructed from a 90% cotton, 10% polyester, finely knit fabric. This garment is not considered to be a divided skirt because when worn, the leg separation is apparent when viewed from the front. The garment features an elastic waistband and short leg openings. The leg openings are finished with a colorful, woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shorts, knitted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.7% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. Products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport