NY 851712 MAY 08 1990 CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:352 851712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Ms. Leila M. Jubran Dorf International, Inc. 701 Newark Avenue, Room 210 Elizabeth, New Jersey 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a woven polypropylene strip fabric from Brazil. Dear Ms. Jubran: In your letter dated April 17, 1990, on behalf of your client Lewis International, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a piece of plain woven polypropylene fabric. It is constructed using polypropylene strip. The width of each of the strips does not exceed 5 millimeters. You state in you letter that the fabric will be imported cut to specific sizes and will also possibly be imported in rolls of continuous lengths. The cut sizes will measure 40 inches by 55 inches or 76 inches by 115 inches. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene fabric whether cut to size or in continuous lengths will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Both the cut fabric and the fabric in lengths fall within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Brazil are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport