NY 851710 Apr 25 1990 CLA-2-68:S:N:N01:236 851710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000 Ms. Robin D. Vanhorn Marketing Dept. Ashland Petroleum Company P.O. Box 391 Ashland, Kentucky 41114 RE: The tariff classification of ACTIVATED CARBON FIBERS (Renoves A Series) from Japan Dear Ms. Vanhorn: In your letter dated April 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, ACTIVATED CARBON FIBERS (Renoves A Series) consists of activated carbon fibers made from coal pitch. They will be imported in the following forms: Carbon Fibers Carbon Felt (needle-punched or hot pressed with fusible fiber) Carbon Paper Carbon Molds (filters) These products will be used in solvent recovery, air purification, water purification, deodorizing devices and hygiene equipment. The applicable subheading for the ACTIVATED CARBON FIBER (Renoves A Series) will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non- electrical articles of graphite or other carbon. This provision includes carbon fibers and articles of carbon fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport