NY 851697 May 10, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 851697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000; 9004.10.0000; 7117.90.5000 Mr. Jack Gonzalez J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc 15 Park Row New York, N.Y. 10038 RE: The tariff classification of Club Arizona Girl Accessories (wallet, sunglasses and earrings) from China. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated April 18, 1990, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth, N.Y., N.Y. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item number 2810, style #3, consists of a girl's PVC wallet, plastic sunglasses and plastic earrings. All of these items will be put up in a blister package. Your sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic sunglasses will be 9004.10.0000, HTS, which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other: sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 7.2 % ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic earrings will be 7117.90.5000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry, other, other, valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport