NY 851686 May 1, 1990 CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:350 851686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010 Ms. Nancy A. Bundt A.N. Deringer, Inc. 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of a cord and tassel from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Bundt: In your letter dated April 16, 1990, on behalf of American Fabrics, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted. The first item is a decorative tassel-like trimming which is composed of 90% rayon and 10% cotton. It measures about 6 inches in length. (It may have been cut from a larger piece.) The second item consists of a decorative cord composed of three plies of wrapped and grouped yarns which have been stitched to a narrow woven continuous tab which is designed to be incorporated into the seams of upholstery. It is also composed of 90% rayon/10% cotton. The applicable subheading for the two items will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings...tassels, pompoms and similar articles...of cotton, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport