NY 851660 May 02 1990 CLA63:S:N:N3G:345 851660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9050 Mr. W. C. McGehee House of Lloyd, Inc. 11901 Grandview Road Grandview, MO 64030 RE: The tariff classification of a "Bunny Plush Hammock" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. McGehee: In your letter dated March 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Bunny Plush Hammock", item #180371. It is a triangular shaped article composed of nylon raschel knit fabric. Attached to one end is a stuffed head with ears which resembles a bunny. The ears extend along the sides. It is composed of pile fabric. The article measures approximately 47" x 32"x 30" with textile loops which enables it to be hung on a wall. It is designed to hold toys. The applicable subheading for the "Bunny Plush Hammock" will be 6307.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport