NY 851527 May, 4, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Ms. Donna Albert Mast Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Albert: In your letter dated April 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 793718, is a woman's suit-type jacket manufactured from 65% polyester, 35% rayon, woven fabric. The garment, whose outer shell consists of eight panels (four at the front and four at the back) sewn together lengthwise, features long sleeves; a full lining; a full frontal opening secured by five metal-and-plastic buttons; a shawl collar; two front pockets inset below the waist; and shoulder pads. The bottom edge of the garment does not extend below the mid-thigh area. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets and blazers of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport