NY 851513 April 25, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104©851513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8465.92.0025 Mr. Ben L. Irvin Irvin & Ellis 601 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W. 9th Floor Washington, DC 20004 RE: The tariff classification of a planer and a molder from Yugoslavia. Dear Mr. Irvin: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 10, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : LESTRO-Ledinek, Yugoslavia DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : LESTRO ROTOLES - woodworking planer which planes wood through the use of planing plates. LESTRO SKOBLES - woodworking molder which molds or shapes wood pieces into contours. The machines are valued over U.S. $2,500 each. HTS PROVISION : 8465.92.0025 HTS SUBHEADING : Machine tools for working wood: Planing, milling or molding (by cutting) machines, other RATE OF DUTY : 3% DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 8465.92.0025, HTS, which are products of Yugoslavia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport