NY 851506 May 4, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 851506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2000; 2907.29.5000 Ms. Alice M. White S.S.T. Corporation P.O.Box 1649 Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of para-methylmercaptobenzaldehyde from Italy and 4-tert-butylpyrocatechol from Japan. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated April 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for para- methylmercaptobenzaldehyde (CAS# 3446-89-7) will be 2930.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 4-tert-butylpyrocatechol (CAS# 98-29-3) will be 2907.29.5000, HTS, which provides for other polyphenols. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport