NY 851478 May 4, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:353 851478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.90.0052 Ms. Corine M. Carey Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place P.O. Box 998 Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of a collar from China. Dear Ms. Carey: In your letter dated April 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample was submitted. The item is a handknit collar made of 55% cotton and 45% linen. It has a split at the back and front of the collar, and a ribbon running through the top portion of the collar used as a bow closure. The applicable subheading for the collar will be 6117.90.0052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Parts...Other: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The collar falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and Export License. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport