NY 851464 Apr 23 1990 CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 851464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.91.0020 Ms. Janet K. Marr Route 1, Box 63 Calumet, MI 49913 RE: The tariff classification of embroidered motifs from Panama. Dear Ms. Marr: In your letter dated April 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an embroidered patch. The patch measures approximately 3" in diameter and has an embroidered applique in the shape of a bird sewn onto a woven visible ground fabric. The patch is handmade from material scraps of cotton and other textile fabrics. It is assumed that the ground fabric is of cotton and that the patch weighs more than 200 g/m2. The patches will be applied to wearing apparel in the United States. Your sample is being returned as requested. Copies of the pages of the tariff schedule which describe the classification number shown below are attached to this ruling for your reference. The applicable subheading for the embroidered motif will be 5810.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport