NY 851463 May 1, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 851463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Mr. Ray R. Keden Vice President/General Manager Tehalit, Inc. 700 Whitney Street San Leandro, CA 94577 RE: The tariff classification of electrical raceway systems from West Germany. Dear Mr. Keden: In your letter dated March 26, 1990, which was received in this office on April 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The literature included with your request describes various types of electrical raceway systems. These systems are designed to provide an aesthetically pleasing means of transferring electrical power throughout a room. The systems utilize bases which are attached to walls, baseboards or ceilings. Electrical power, computer, telephone, security, intercom, antenna or other wires are laid inside the bases. Covers are then snapped onto the bases to conceal the wires. You have requested a ruling on three types of raceway systems, all made of polyvinyl chloride plastics material. The SL system is designed especially to accommodate openings for device boxes. The LF system is a raceway system for walls and ceilings. The TM system is a mini raceway, with a height of 1 inch and width of 5/8 inch. All of the bases in these systems have pre-punched holes to make them easy to mount. They also have pre-punched slots into which cable retaining clips can be inserted to hold the wires in the raceways. The systems will be imported in boxes containing an equal number of bases and covers. The applicable subheading for the bases with covers will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport