NY 851455 May 04, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 851455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010 Ms. Rosetta Zelko Louis Barasch, Inc. 406 East John street Lindenhurst, N.Y. 11757 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Zelko: In your letter dated April 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 1644, is a woman's hip- length pullover jacket. The pullover's shell is constructed of contrasting colored inserts composed of a 100% nylon trilobal fabric. There is a 65% polyester/35% cotton knit lining. The pullover has a partial zipper opening at the neck and an elasticized waistband and sleeve cuffs. The garment has a flapped pouch pocket and two front slash pockets at the waist. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover jacket will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The pullover jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport