NY 851389 April 24,1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:-105 851389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.0010 Mr. William H. Sherman Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc. Peace Bridge Plaza, P.O. Box 740 Buffalo, N.Y. 14213 RE: The tariff classification of ventilation systems from Canada. Dear Mr Sherman: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 4, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Gaylord Ventilators DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Ventilating Systems HTS PROVISION : Other Filtering or Purifying Machinery and Apparatus for Gases HTS SUBHEADING : 8421.39.0010 RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent advalorem DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 8421.39.0010 HTS, which originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreements (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport