NY 851383 MAY 01 1990 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 851383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5601.21.0090 Ms. Peggy Decker Jagro 290 Nye Avenue Irvington, NJ 07111 RE: The tariff classification of cotton pads from France. Dear Ms. Decker: In your letter dated April 11, 1990, on behalf of Tempo Sanys Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted consist if round applicator puffs measuring about 2 inches in diameter and 1/4 inch in thickness. They are all composed of a cotton wadding and are used for such things as cleaning and removing make-up. The applicable subheading for the puffs will be 5601.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of cotton wadding. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport