NY 851382 May 3, 1990 CLA-2-93:S:N:N1:119 851382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9304.00.6000 Mr. R. C. Haines Director Arndt-Palmer Industries (Pty) Ltd. 6 Munro Place Queensburgh 4093, South Africa RE: The tariff classification of Self Defence Spray from South Africa. Dear Mr. Haines: In your letter dated March 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on your letter and the literature you furnished, the Self Defence Spray consists of a 60 ml aerosol can containing the following ingredients: Oleum Caryophyllus 11% Propellant (30% Butane/70 % Propane) 89% When the actuator of the can is depressed, a spray two meters long is released blinding an assailant for ten minutes. The chemicals contained in the product irritate the eyes and the respiratory system. This Self Defence Spray manufactured by Arndt-Palmer Industries will not be subject to the South Africa Sanctions. The applicable subheading for the Self Defence Spray will be 9304.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other arms. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport