NY 851379 May 02 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 851379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Siegel, Mandell and Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of plush "Bunny" (style number PP87722) and "Lamb" ponytail holders (style number PP87720) from China. Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated April 11, 1990, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports, the plush "bunny" and "lamb" ponytail holders, consist each of a plush textile head and feet connected by two textile covered elastic bands. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Each ponytail holder should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport