NY 851361 April 26, 1990 CLA-2-91:S:N:N3G:344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80 Mr. W. C. McGehee House of Lloyd, Inc. 11901 Grandview Road Grandview, MO 64030 RE: The tariff classification of a corner clock-jewelry box from Taiwan. Dear Mr. McGehee: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 29, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF Corner clock-jewelry box, your item # 320534. MERCHANDISE : A battery-operated quartz analog table clock in a blonde wood clock case 12" high x 12 1/2" wide. The clock case, triangular shaped to fit in a corner, also serves as a jewelry box. The clock movement is mounted on a hinged front door that opens to a felt-lined jewelry tray and a plastic necklace hanger. HTS PROVISION : Other clocks: Wall clocks: Battery or AC powered. HTS SUBHEADING : 9105.91.80 RATE OF DUTY : 30 cents each + 6.9% on the case + 5.3% on the battery [if any]. OTHER : The sample is being returned to you. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport