NY 851333 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:I 359 M 851333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Lena Rainbow Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women's knitted garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated March 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 5001 - A woman's shirt, constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per centi- meter, measured in both the vertical and the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, full frontal opening with a 6 button closure, hanger loop in back, and a hemmed bottom. Style 5002 - A woman's pullover, constructed of 100% cotton, finely knit fabric, that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centi- meters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, drawstring at the waist, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Style 5001 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shirts, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 21% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 5002 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 20.7% ad valorem. Styles 5001 and 5002 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport