NY 851297 April 19, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 851297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.6000 Ms. Carolyn Howard Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 S. W. 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716 RE: The tariff classification of ladies abaca shoulder bags from the Philippines Dear Ms. Howard: In your letter dated April 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style numbers 108, 9152, 9383-NS, and 9152B, are ladies abaca yarn shoulder bags, unlined, with leather shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for the ladies abaca shoulder bags will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle: with outer surface of textile materials: other: of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport