NY 851260 April 17, 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104©851260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.80.4030 Mr. Sam Kobata Hiraoka New York, Inc. 79 Madison Avenue, Suite 1107 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a salt meter from Japan. Dear Mr. Kobata: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 4, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Model #SM-801 Salt Meter - Used to measure the salt content of food during cooking by means of electric conductivity. When the sensor is inserted into a cooked liquid, the salt density is shown on the color indicator. HTS PROVISION : Other electrical instruments for chemical analysis HTS SUBHEADING : 9027.80.4030 RATE OF DUTY : 4.9% A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport