NY 851224 April 19, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Kevin Maher C Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Korea. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated March 19, 1990, resubmitted on April 5, 1990, on behalf of your client, Daniel Caron, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 2130XBL, is a woman's woven blouse. Although you originally indicated the fiber content of the submitted sample to be 65% polyester and 35% cotton, you have subsequently advised this office by telephone, on April 5, 1990, that the actual fiber content of the submitted sample is 100% rayon. The blouse features long sleeves with single-button cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by seven buttons; a round neckline without any collar treatment; and a curved bottom. The garment also features a U-shaped self-fabric overlay on the front, which simulates a yoke. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport