NY 851171 Apr 13 1990 CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 851171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 851171 Mr. W. C. McGehee, Traffic Manager House of Lloyd, Inc. 11901 Grandview Road Grandview, MO. 64030 RE: The tariff classification of a rattan shelf from China. Dear McGehee: In your letter dated March 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item consists of a rattan shelf, style model number 290961. The frame is constructed of rattan and has a plywood shelf surface which is designed to be hung from the wall. The side and back is covered with rattan which is the component that gives the shelf its essential character. It is intended for use as a bathroom accessory. The dimensions are approximately 9- 1/2" H x 22" L x 6" W. The applicable subheading for the rattan shelf will be 9403.80.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: of rattan: household. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport