NY 851170 May 18 1990 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 851170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Carol Page Global Transportation Services, Inc. 1930 Sixth Avenue S., Suite 200 Seattle, WA 98134 RE: The tariff classification of knit pile fabric from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Page: In your letter dated April 2, 1990, on behalf of Lees Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of bunting fabric in both its brushed and unbrushed state. The fabric is 100 percent knitted polyester, has a width of 63"-64", and will be imported in 45 yard rolls. The fabric will be used to make children's and toddlers' sleepers. The fabric was analyzed by our New York Laboratory and found to have a knit pile construction. The applicable subheading for the knit pile fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Looped pile fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirements of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport