NY 851148 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3H:349 851148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Sheryl Burgard Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street P.O. Box 38367 Denver, CO 80238 RE: The tariff classification of a high chair pad from Thailand and Malaysia. Dear Ms. Burgard: In your letter dated March 29, 1990, on behalf of T.V. Bootees, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a high chair pad comprised of 65% cotton/35% polyester woven fabric and is filled with polyester fill. The article is designed to be placed in a high chair, car seat or infant seat for additional padding and support. The pad is in the shape of a teddy bear and the sides and arms and legs of the teddy bear are stuffed with the polyester fill. The padding that the infant sits on is only about 1/8 inch thick. It is the outershell that gives the pad its essential character. The applicable subheading for the high chair pad will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those in heading 9404, other not knitted or crocheted of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent. The high chair pad falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. When products of Thailand they are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport