NY 851131 April 30, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:I 359 851131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520; 6117.10.2000 Ms. Jeannine D'Eon Anne Klein II 205 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from China. Dear Ms. D'Eon: In your letter dated April 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 18675A is a woman's sweater constructed from a 50% wool, 50% acrylic, knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features shoulder pads; a rib knit V-neckline; short sleeves with a rib knit finish; a full front opening with a five button, rib knit placket; and a rib knit bottom. Style No. 18677A is a woman's full fashioned, pullover sweater constructed from a 50% wool, 50% acrylic, knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features shoulder pads; a round neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Style No. 18784A is a woman's 50% wool, 50% acrylic, rib knit shawl that measures 93" X 28". The applicable subheading for styles 18675A and 18677A will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for style 18784A will be 6117.10.2000, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted: shawls: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 12% ad valorem. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of these garments. If the fiber contents vary from the weight breakdown provided in your letter, the HTS classifications and the textile categories may differ from the information indicated. Styles 18675A and 18677A fall within textile category designation 446 . Style 18784A falls in category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport