NY 851127 April 25 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 851127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Lawrence D. Blume Graham & James 2000 M Street N. W. Suite 700 Washington D. C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of four amino acids mixtures from Japan. Dear Mr. Blume: In your letter dated March 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Kyowa Hakko USA, Inc.. According to your letter, these products will be used in the medical field for intravenus injections. You further state that it is your belief that they are properly classifiable in subheading 3823.90.5050. We agree. The applicable subheading for A mixture, D mixture, K080 mixture and K III R mixture will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport