NY 851114 April 23, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010 Ms. Donna Albert Mast Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong. Dear : Ms. Albert In your letter dated April 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 772710, is a woman's double-breasted suit-type jacket which is cut and sewn from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment's outershell consists of three panels sewn together lengthwise. It does not extend below the mid-thigh area. The jacket features long sleeves with hemmed edges; a full frontal opening secured by two metal buttons; a full lining; a shawl collar; and shoulder pads. The jacket also features two besom pockets located on the front below the waist; and a rectangular piece of (self) fabric, measuring approximately 4" x 1", which is stitched to the left side of the chest to simulate the topmost portion of a breast pocket. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets and blazers of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 29 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport