NY 851107 April 16, 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 851107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2900 and 3823.90.5050 Mr. James R. Henningsen Product Sales Manager Klockner Chemical, Inc. 405 Lexington Avenue New York, New York 10174 RE: The tariff classification of various mixtures of antimony oxide and different plastics from France. Dear Mr. Henningsen: In your letter dated March 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter, these products will be used as additives to plastics to make them fire retardant. The applicable subheading and duty under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) for the listed products are as follows: mixture HTS no Duty 1. antimony oxide (80%) and polyvinyl chloride (20%) 3823.90.5050 5 percent ad valorem 2. antimony oxide (90%) and low density polyethylene (10%) 3823.90.5050 5 percent ad valorem 3. antimony oxide (70%) and high impact polystyrene (30%) 3823.90.2900 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem 4. antimony oxide (80%) and polybutylene terepthalate (20%) 3823.90.2900 3.7 cent per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport