NY 851079 Apr 26 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 851079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9616.20.0000 Ms. Carol A. Garrity - Import Coordinator Garrett - Hewitt International, Inc. 901 No. Broadway - Suite 16 No. White Plains, NY 10603 RE: The tariff classification of a "Body Puff with Potpourri" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Garrity: In your letter dated March 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a round powder puff of textile material on one side and a central area filled with potpourri covered by mesh netting and surrounded by a lace border with a rose and bow on the other. The puff will be used to apply powder on the body of the person. The applicable subheading for the powder puff will be 9616.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for powder puffs and pads for the application of cosmetics or toilet preparations. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Each puff should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport