NY 851070 April 27 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 851070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9050 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a draft stopper from China. Dear Mr. Shoichet: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 5, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Avon Products, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a draft stopper, Style number PP79728. The article is tubular shaped and composed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric stuffed with 100 percent polyester filling. It measures approximately 23 3/4 inches long with a comical representation of a dog's face and paw at one end. The draft stopper is placed in front of a closed door, on the floor to stop drafts. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9050 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport