NY 851064 April 11, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 851064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3050; 6204.62.4045 Mr. Mickey Shamah Babyfair 112 West 34th Street, Room 1615 New York, NY 10120 RE: The tariff classification of girls' apparel from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Shamah: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 5, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 576, is a girl's woven playsuit consisting of a shirt and a pair of pants. The shirt is 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester. The pants are 100 percent cotton. The shirt has a full front button opening, shoulder loops, short sleeves, a woven collar, piping at the collar, capping at the sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The pants have self-fabric shoulder straps, a slight rise at the front, fabric ties at the waist, two pockets, and cuffs. The items will be imported in toddlers girls' sizes 2T to 4T. HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY style 576, 6206.30.3050 16.4% 237 the shirt style 576, 6204.62.4045 17.7% 237 the pants IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchnadise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport