NY 851028 April 10, 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 851028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.0000 Mr. Kenneth R. Paley Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a thermometer from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Paley: In your letter dated March 28, 1990, on behalf of your client, K Mart Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is item # 82-10-60 "On The Road Modular Thermometer". It is a dial display thermometer to be used in cars, boats, campers, and in the home. It is of plastic and measures approximately 1 7/8 inches X 1 5/8 inches X 7/8 inches. The applicable subheading for the thermometer will be 9025.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermometers, not combined with other instruments: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport