NY 851025 April 9, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:I 359 851025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. Al Goldberg Kirk Roberts Trading Corporation 1370 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Thailand, Hong Kong, Philippines, China, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Korea and Mauritius. Dear Mr. Goldberg: In your letter dated March 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 78532 is a woman's oversized, lightweight shirt constructed from a 65% polyester, 35% cotton, finely knit fabric that measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the vertical and horizontal directions. The garment features the following: a) a round neckline with rib e) a drawstring just above knit capping the bottom edge of garment b) long sleeves with rib knit capping f) a capped, rib knit, curved c) a full frontal opening bottom d) a 7 button closure Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shirts, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 34.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand, Philippines, China, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan and Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. Products of Mauritius are subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport