NY 851023 April 16 l990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 851023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5000 Mr. Claude A. Brosseau A.N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, N.Y. 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bottle holder from Canada. Dear Mr. Brosseau: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : Your undated letter was received in this office April 4, 1990. ON BEHALF OF : Nykon of Canada, Inc. 6619 Newman Blvd. Montreal, Quebec Canada H4E 4L9 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a plastic bottle holder approximately 7 1/4" in height and approximately 3 3/4" in diameter. The bottle holder is equipped with a handle. The item is used for easy pouring of two liter bottles. HTS PROVISION : Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles... of plastics: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.90.5000. RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem. DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 3924.90.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport