NY 851006 April 26,1990 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:346 Y 851006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6406.99.15 Mr. Robert E. Heinl A.B. Contracting Corp. P.O. Box 506 Oyster Bay, N.Y. 11771 RE: Classification of a pair of half insoles from West Germany. Dear Mr. Heinl: In your letter dated March 26, l990, on behalf of your client Bama Sales, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a pair of half insoles. This item identified as Article 38, "Bama Solette" half insole, is constructed of a textile material layer which is cemented to a layer of fluted latex foam. Because the textile fabric of the sample is present for more than merely reinforcement purposes, the sample is considered to be of textile material. We note that you have stated that items coming to the United States will comply with Customs marking requirements. We are returning the samples as requested. The applicable subheading for the item described above will be 6406.99.15, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for removable insoles, heel cushions, and similar articles of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport