NY 850974 APR 24 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 850974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2050 Ms. Yolanda Landau Milton Snedeker Corp. 105 Chambers Street New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Portugal. Dear Ms. Landau: In your letter dated March 29, 1990, on behalf of RefrigiWear, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 332, is a man's woven hip-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a quilted 100% cotton fabric shell, a quilted nylon fabric lining and a non- woven 100% polyester filler. The jacket has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure and a storm flap secured by three metal snaps covering the zipper area. A "bi-swing" back with ribbed-knit fabric inserts is featured for freedom of motion. The garment has two front pockets secured by snaps, a left chest pocket bearing a textile logo and a left sleeve pencil pocket. The sleeve cuffs are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric and there is an elastic drawstring with plastic cord stoppers at the jacket bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Portugal are not presently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport