NY 850963 Apr 13, 1990 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 850963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.6062 Ms. Bonnie Kendrick Bonn International 8616 La Tijera Blvd., Suite 403 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of seasoning mixes from Singapore. Dear Ms. Kendrick: In your letter dated March 23, 1990, on behalf of Spices of the Orient, Inc., Torrence, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns and descriptive literature for five products accompanied your letter. All are dry mixes put up in retail packages. Oriental Stir-Fry Beef Seasoning Mix contains "spices," whey powder, sesame seeds, sugar (17.6 percent), salt, thickener, soy sauce powder, vinegar powder, and a free-flowing agent. Cantonese Pork Spare Ribs Seasoning Mix is made from sugar (42 percent), sesame seeds, "spices," vinegar powder, salt, lemon flavor, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, and a free-flowing agent. Singapore Spicy Seasoning Mix is composed of sugar (61.25 percent), "spices," tomato powder, thickener, vinegar powder, soy sauce solids, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, salt and mineral salt. These three mixes, after reconstituting with water, wine, and oil, are used to marinate meat prior to cooking. Oriental Stir-Fry Vegetable Seasoning Mix, composed of sugar (26.3 percent), "spices," hydrolyzed vegetable protein, thickener, soy sauce powder, oyster juice powder, salt, and a free-flowing agent, is combined with water, wine, and oil and added to vegetables during the cooking process. Chinese Lemon Chicken Seasoning Mix contains sugar (82.5 percent), thickener, lemon flavor, citric acid, a free-flowing agent, and lemon granules. This mix is combined with water and honey, cooked until thickened, and poured over cooked chicken The applicable subheading for the seasoning mixes will be 2103.90.6062, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings...provided for in subheading 9904.60.60. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport