NY 850936 April 23, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 850936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr.Jerome Berger Harper Robinson & Co. 1 World Trade Center Suite 2321 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a Hot Dip cordless heated Ice Cream Scoop from China. Dear Mr. Berger: In your letter dated March 29,1990, on behalf of Robeson Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a plastic battery operated ice cream scoop used to facilitate scooping hard ice cream, sorbet, and frozen yogurt by means of a battery operated heating element. The heating element allows the scoop to glide easily through the ice cream. The applicable subheading for the ice cream scoop will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport