NY 850864 APR 16 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 850864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2010 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated March 26, 1990, on behalf of your client Polo/Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Polo/Ralph Lauren's style "St. Moritz", is a man's upper-thigh-length jacket. The shell of the jacket is constructed of a woven fabric blend that is 52% wool/30% rayon/10% nylon. The garment's lining is composed of a 100% plaid cotton fabric sewn to a non-woven batting. The jacket features a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure and a mouton collar. There is a buttoned flap left chest pocket, two front slash pockets located below the waist and an inner pocket secured by a "VELCRO"-type fastener. The self-fabric detachable belt is secured by a buckle and each sleeve cuff has an adjustable buttoned tab. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of wool. The rate of duty will be 52.9 cents/kg + 21 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of-2- shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport