NY 850857 April 6, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 850857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.51.0010 Ms. Ellen Lombardi Donna Karen New York 550 Seventh Avenue New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's divided skirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Lombardi: In your letter dated March 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 28002A, which you describe as a "skort", is a woman's divided skirt that is cut and sewn from 100% wool, woven fabric. The garment's leg separation is concealed by a large self-fabric flap, which is permanently stitched into the right sideseam, along its full length. The flap extends across the front of the garment and is secured by a button closure located near the top edge. The garment also has a full lining; a partial, frontal opening, also concealed by the flap, which is secured by a zipper, a hook-and-eye fastener, and a button-through tab; a pocket set in on the left sideseam; two dart tucks on the front, which are also concealed by the flap, and two dart tucks on the back, which are not concealed; and leg openings finished off with turned-up hems. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.51.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts of wool. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 442. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport