NY 850808 April 12, 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 850808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9050 Ms. Karen Norling Carousel 5215 Edina Industrial Boulevard Edina, MN 55435 RE: The tariff classification of "A-Door-Ables" from China. Dear Ms. Norling : In your letter dated March 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. Neon Nick, Item# 3695B 2. Scrooge, Item# 3692B 3. Witch, Item# 3689B The above articles are "A-Door-Ables" composed of man-made woven fabric resembling humorous facial features of the above characters. The articles are used as door knob covers. The applicable subheading for the "A-Door-Ables" will be 6307.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles....Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport