NY 850784 Apr 18 1990 CLA-2-35:S:N:N01:236 850784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3506.91.0000 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville, Peterson & Williams Counsellors at Law 39 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10006 RE: The tariff classification of Novatec-AP 112 ST (A) (Adhesive) from Japan Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated March 20, 1990, on behalf of your client Mitsubishi Kasei America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import "Novatec-AP 112 ST (A)" is a mixtures composed of approximately 60 percent by weight of ethylene-butene rubber and 40 percent ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer. The product is used in the manufacture of co-extruded film for food packaging. The adhesive is co-extruded (sandwiched) between upper and lower layers of polyethylene binding these layers together. The applicable subheading for the "Novatec-AP 112 ST (A)" will be 3506.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other adhesives based on rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)