NY 850771 APR 12 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 850771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Mr. Mark R. Kopp Customs/Freight Manager Kinney Shoe Corporation 233 Broadway New York, NY 10279-0099 RE: The tariff classification of three hair twisters or ponytail holders from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kopp: In your letter dated March 21, 1990, on behalf of Holtzman's Little Folks Shops, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports, the hair twisters, consist of three elastic bands each wholly covered with textile fabric. The textile fabric provides the essential character to the items. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair - slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport