NY 850759 APR 05, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 850759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.1020 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 156-15 146th Avenue, Suite 314 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven nylon poncho from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter, on behalf of Apex One, which was received by Customs on March 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The inner surface of the shell of the garment is coated with polyurethane. This coating is separately visible. The sides of this hooded poncho snap together, and there is a zippered front pocket. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6210.20.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19, of man-made fibers, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The poncho falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. Please be apprised that the sample garment is not marked correctly. At the time of importation the country of origin must be shown on the front of the label which is sewn into the neckband. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport