NY 850734 April 6, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 850734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9090 Mr. Larry Hugo Reda, A Camco Company P.O. Box 1181 Bartlesville, OK. 74005 RE: The tariff classification of pump parts from Brazil Dear Mr. Hugo: In your letter dated February 28, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are pre-machined heads, bases, adapters, and bodies to be installed in the corresponding gas separator, pump, protector, or motor sections of an electrical submergible pumping system. The applicable subheading for the pump parts will be 8413.91.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pumps for liquids...parts...other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8413.91.9090, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport