NY 850711 APR 13 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 850711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.1020 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad St. New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong or Taiwan Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated March 20, 1990, on behalf of Foreign Resources Corp., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style 87018, is a hip-length jacket with a woven taslan nylon outershell coated on its underside with polyurethane. The body of the garment is lined with a knitted polar fleece fabric, while the sleeves have a nonwoven interlining and a woven lining. Other features are a full-front opening with a zip-through collar, a hood, slant pockets at the waist, elasticized cuffs and waistband and a storm flap over the zipper. Examination of the outershell fabric indicates that it is visibly coated for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for this jacket will be 6210.50.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's or girls' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement, while products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport