NY 850668 April 5, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 850668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.82.0040; 8479.82.0080; 8421.29.0050 Mr. Scott A. Cohn Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of mixers, mills, and filter cartridges from Japan Dear Mr. Cohn: In your letter dated March 15, 1990 on behalf of Kao Infosystems Company you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a brief description of the following items, all of which will be used in an industrial plant for the manufacture of magnetic storage media: 1. KM-103 and 117 mixing machines - used to mix and knead together dry powders and liquids to produce magnetic solutions. 2. KM-106, 107, 108, and 109 mills - machines used to grind magnetic particles in a liquid slurry in order to reduce their size. 3. KF-113A, 113B, 114A, 114B, 116A, 116B filter cartridges - stainless steel grids used to filter out large particles from the liquid mixtures. These items will be imported separately. The applicable subheading for the KM-type mixing machines will be 8479.82.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixing, kneading or stirring machines. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the KM-type mills will be 8479.82.0080, HTS, which provides for other crushing and grinding machines. The rate of duty will again be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Finally, the applicable subheading for the KF-type filter cartridges will be 8421.29.0050, HTS, which provides for other filtering and purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Importation of these items does not require a visa, nor are they the subject of any voluntary restraint agreement. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport