NY 850662 April 18, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 850662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4805 Mr. Roger Heumann Olympia Sports Company, Inc. P.O. Box #10 1010 Third Avenue New Hyde Park, NY 11040 RE: The tariff classification of textile sports gloves from Korea, China or Pakistan. Dear Mr. Heumann: In your letter dated March 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your first submitted sample is an off-road motorcycle glove. This glove features a padded synthetic leather palm and has high density vinyl covered foam padding on the back of the hand and first two fingers and partial padding on the other fingers. This glove is similar to the types of gloves used in off-road motorcycle racing. Your second submitted sample is a water ski glove with a synthetic leather palm. The essential character of both gloves is imparted by the synthetic leather palm. The synthetic leather appears to be of a non-woven man-made fiber that is not impregnated, coated or covered with plastics. The applicable subheading for the off-road motorcycle and water ski gloves will be 6216.00.4805, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other... specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 22 cents per kg. plus 11 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6216.00.4805, HTS, which are products of Pakistan are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all aaplicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport